18+No purchase necessary. Gold Coins carry no cash value.Helpline 1-800-522-4700Play responsiblyState rules

Sweepstakes casinos that actually pay, found and tested

Last checked September 2026

We went looking.Eighteen of them paid.

Finding an American sweepstakes casino is easy. Finding one that settles a redemption on time is the actual job. We opened eighteen accounts with our own money, played each promotional balance down and filed three times, then wrote down exactly what the cashier did.

18+

18 and over. Gold Coins are play money and never convert to cash. Free postal entry is available at every brand here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.

Paid fastestFiling to funds
01
Mega Bonanza50 SC redeemable
7 hours
02
Stake.us55 SC redeemable
10 hours
03
Pulsz32.3 SC redeemable
14 hours
04
McLuck27.5 SC redeemable
16 hours
05
High 5 Casino5 SC redeemable
18 hours
Eighteen accounts, our money
Fifty-four filings
Middle result published
Placement not for sale
Rechecked twice a year
What we found

Eighteen casinos, ordered by the cashier

The redeemable column is the one to read. The gold figure beside it keeps the lobby running and never leaves the building.

Full list
01

Mega Bonanza

Slots and live tables

4.9
375,000 GC + 50 SC
Redeemable50 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds7 hours

Found on Monday, paid by Monday evening. Nothing else came close to it.

Read the Mega Bonanza review
02

Stake.us

Originals and slots

4.9
550,000 GC + 55 SC
Redeemable55 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds10 hours

A large promotional side with a minimum low enough to actually reach.

Read the Stake.us review
03

Pulsz

Slots

4.8
367,000 GC + 32.3 SC
Redeemable32.3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds14 hours

The broadest catalogue we found, priced at double the clearing requirement.

Read the Pulsz review
04

McLuck

Slots

4.8
57,500 GC + 27.5 SC
Redeemable27.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds16 hours

Three identical runs and not a single surprise. Rarer than it sounds.

Read the McLuck review
05

High 5 Casino

Exclusive slots

4.7
250 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds18 hours

Turn up daily and the balance walks itself to the minimum for nothing.

Read the High 5 Casino review
06

WOW Vegas

Slots

4.7
8,500 WC + 4.5 SC
Redeemable4.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds20 hours

Quick and well built, spoiled by a minimum that ends short sessions badly.

Read the WOW Vegas review
07

Fortune Coins

Slots and fish games

4.6
140,000 GC + 1,000 FC
Redeemable1,000 FC
Payout floor1,200 FC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds22 hours

Fair terms behind the most obstructive sign-up form we came across.

Read the Fortune Coins review
08

Crown Coins

Slots

4.6
100,000 CC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

A short, sharp slot shelf with no table games anywhere in sight.

Read the Crown Coins review
09

Sweeptastic

Slots

4.5
10,000 LC + 2.5 SC
Redeemable2.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Middle of the field on every measure and honest about each of them.

Read the Sweeptastic review
10

Funrize

Slots

4.5
125,000 TC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 day

Looks generous on the banner and charges twice at the counter.

Read the Funrize review
11

Zula Casino

Slots

4.4
50,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

A support desk that answers in minutes, attached to an average casino.

Read the Zula Casino review
12

Modo.us

Slots and table games

4.4
250,000 GC + 5 SC
Redeemable5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

Excellent on a handset, clearly unfinished on anything larger.

Read the Modo.us review
13

Spree Casino

Slots

4.3
30,000 GC + 3 SC
Redeemable3 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds1 to 2 days

A small offer with a low bar, and no pretence about being anything else.

Read the Spree Casino review
14

RealPrize

Slots

4.2
100,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

The money turns up eventually. The timing is never explained to anyone.

Read the RealPrize review
15

Chumba Casino

Slots and bingo

4.1
2,000,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

A good-looking front end over a rulebook that disagrees with itself.

Read the Chumba Casino review
16

LuckyLand Slots

Slots

4.0
7,777 GC + 10 SC
Redeemable10 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through1x
Filing to funds2 days

Strong everywhere except the number that stops most accounts cashing out.

Read the LuckyLand Slots review
17

Golden Hearts Games

Bingo and slots

3.8
100,000 GC + 1.5 SC
Redeemable1.5 SC
Payout floor50 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds2 to 3 days

Does the minimum competently and gives you no reason to choose it.

Read the Golden Hearts Games review
18

ThrillCoins

Slots

3.6
20,000 GC + 2 SC
Redeemable2 SC
Payout floor100 SC
Play-through2x
Filing to funds3 days

Bottom of what we found: double clearing, highest bar, slowest cashier.

Read the ThrillCoins review
Side by side

Everything we measured on one page

#CasinoPackageRedeemablePayout floorPlay-throughFiling to fundsRated
01Mega Bonanza375,000 GC + 50 SC50 SC50 SC1x7 hours4.9
02Stake.us550,000 GC + 55 SC55 SC50 SC1x10 hours4.9
03Pulsz367,000 GC + 32.3 SC32.3 SC50 SC1x14 hours4.8
04McLuck57,500 GC + 27.5 SC27.5 SC50 SC1x16 hours4.8
05High 5 Casino250 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x18 hours4.7
06WOW Vegas8,500 WC + 4.5 SC4.5 SC50 SC1x20 hours4.7
07Fortune Coins140,000 GC + 1,000 FC1,000 FC1,200 FC1x22 hours4.6
08Crown Coins100,000 CC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.6
09Sweeptastic10,000 LC + 2.5 SC2.5 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
10Funrize125,000 TC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x1 day4.5
11Zula Casino50,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
12Modo.us250,000 GC + 5 SC5 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.4
13Spree Casino30,000 GC + 3 SC3 SC50 SC1x1 to 2 days4.3
14RealPrize100,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC50 SC1x2 days4.2
15Chumba Casino2,000,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC1x2 days4.1
16LuckyLand Slots7,777 GC + 10 SC10 SC100 SC1x2 days4.0
17Golden Hearts Games100,000 GC + 1.5 SC1.5 SC50 SC2x2 to 3 days3.8
18ThrillCoins20,000 GC + 2 SC2 SC100 SC2x3 days3.6
Casinos checked
18Each opened and funded exactly as a reader would
Filings made
54Three per brand across three separate weeks
Fastest result
7hFiled before noon and settled the same evening
Lowest bar
50 SCThe smallest balance any brand would process
How we look

Four rules behind every entry here

1

We open our own accounts

No comped balances and no press logins anywhere on this site. The operator never learns a reviewer is involved, because a watched account does not behave like yours.

2

Three filings, middle one published

A single quick settlement tells you about one day. We file three times across three weeks and publish the middle figure rather than the best.

3

Nothing on this page is for sale

No brand can buy a position, preview an entry, or request a change afterwards. Several of the casinos listed pay us nothing whatsoever.

4

We say where the money comes from

Some links carry a commission, agreed before we start looking and fixed after. It is disclosed on every page that carries one.

The first number you see is not the offer

Every American sweepstakes casino greets a new account with an enormous figure. Hundreds of thousands of Gold Coins, sometimes more, credited before you have played anything at all. It is not generosity and it is not really an offer either. Gold Coins keep the lobby running, cost the operator almost nothing to issue, and have no path to your bank account. Every brand records this somewhere in the rules. Hardly any of them record it in the advertisement.

The figure that matters is smaller and sits right beside it. A package written as 250,000 GC plus 25 SC is, in practice, a 25 SC offer. Read that second number first and this market rearranges itself, with several loudly promoted names dropping a long way down the list.

Play-through decides how much survives the trip

The promotional balance arrives locked and has to be staked before it can be withdrawn. At one-times, which most of the brands here use, a 50 SC balance requires 50 SC of stakes in total. It counts stakes rather than wins, so the requirement is distance travelled rather than performance.

At two-times the distance doubles and the house edge gets a second complete run at the balance. Two operators on this page charge that rate. Both market themselves hard and both finish in the bottom third, which is one observation rather than two.

The minimum is the number nobody checks

Minimum redemption gets less attention than anything else in this category and deserves a great deal more. At 50 SC a short ordinary session can finish at the cashier. At 100 SC you are still playing, and every extra spin gives the balance another opportunity to fall apart before you reach the button. Two brands with identical packages and identical play-through can end in completely different places on this figure alone.

What the clock counts

Timing begins when a redemption is filed from a fully verified account and ends when the money lands. Identity verification sits outside that measurement, because it happens once and its speed depends mostly on how quickly you photograph a document. Each brand was timed three times across three different weeks and we publish the middle figure. Where a casino settled slower than its own help pages promise, the entry says so without softening it.

No purchase necessary

Every brand here accepts a free postal request for promotional coins, and those coins redeem on identical terms to purchased ones. Void where prohibited. 18 and over, 21 at some brands.

Before you join

Six things worth knowing first

Which balance can leave the account?

Only the promotional one, usually called Sweeps Coins. It has to clear the play-through requirement and finish above the brand minimum. Gold Coins convert to nothing at any American sweepstakes casino, ever.

Can I get paid without buying anything?

Yes. Free postal entry is accepted at every brand we list and those coins redeem on exactly the same terms. Several operators also drop promotional coins into active accounts daily. It is slower than buying and it genuinely works, and we took a postal-only balance through to a payout before writing about it.

How long does a payout really take?

Between about seven hours and four working days on our measurements, timed from a filed request on a verified account. Your first one is slower everywhere because identity checks run alongside it.

What is play-through, in practice?

The number of times the promotional balance must be staked before it unlocks. One-times on 50 SC means 50 SC of stakes in total, counted by stakes rather than wins, so a losing run does not stop you clearing it.

Why can I not withdraw a tiny balance?

Payment processors charge the operator per transfer, so a minimum prevents withdrawals that cost more to send than they are worth. Minimums here run from 50 to 100 promotional coins, and a low one matters more than a large package for most readers.

Which states can I play from?

Washington is closed at every brand. Idaho, Michigan, Montana and Nevada are restricted at some operators and open at others. Everywhere else is generally available subject to age. Our state page has the detail and the brand rules page settles it.

Start with the one that paid fastest

Top of the list, one-times play-through, the lowest bar we found and money back the same evening we filed.

18+. The house keeps an edge on every game here. Helpline 1-800-522-4700.